Published by Logistics Contract Optimizer, Green Bay, Wisconsin. Independent; not affiliated with any carrier.(920) 401-6815
Parcel Fuel SurchargeIndependent Parcel Fuel Data & Analysis Request a Free Parcel Contract ReviewFree Contract ReviewFree review
Fuel surcharge intelligence

Fuel surcharge billings vs. the diesel to move them

Compare the fuel surcharge billed on a trailerload of packages with the diesel for one linehaul move, plus other operating costs you choose to include.

Your inputs

Defaults update weekly from live data
$
%
$
$

Driver, equipment and maintenance, if you want them in the comparison.

Results

Surcharge ÷ diesel18.0×
Fuel surcharge billed on the packages$8,816
Linehaul diesel$488.62
Diesel plus other operating cost$1,738.62
Fuel surcharge billed
$8,816
Linehaul diesel
$488.62
Diesel + other operating cost
$1,738.62
  • This is not carrier profit or proof of overcharging. A parcel moves through pickup, several sorts, linehaul legs and delivery, each with its own fuel and costs.
  • It shows how the surcharge, a percentage of the price, can diverge from the fuel used on any single movement.
Email these results to a specialist
Could your company be paying too much in fuel surcharges?Call (920) 401-6815 or email sales@contractoptimizer.comRequest a Free Parcel Contract Review →

How this is calculated

Surcharge = packages × revenue per package × fuel %. Diesel = miles ÷ MPG × price.

Rates shown as defaults come from carrier publications or each carrier’s published table applied to the EIA price; see the methodology. Estimates and examples are labeled. Results are illustrative and do not represent any carrier’s reported financial results.

Questions

Why compare to one trailer move?

It is the most visible fuel cost in the network and easy to measure. The comparison is illustrative, not an estimate of carrier margins.

Could your company be paying too much in fuel surcharges?

Logistics Contract Optimizer reviews parcel, LTL and truckload agreements for free. Clients typically recover 3% to 15% of freight spend, and with savings-share pricing there is no fee without savings.