Fuel surcharge hall of fame · week of October 26, 2026
Fuel surcharge rankings
UPS International Air import has the highest fuel surcharge tracked this week at 48.25%. UPS Ground is +0.50 percentage points versus FedEx Ground. Rankings use the last 26 weeks of published and table-calculated rates.
Highest this week
- 1UPS International Air import48.25%
- 2UPS International Air export45.50%
- 3FedEx International export and import45.00%
- 4DHL Express Import41.00%
- 5DHL Express Export37.25%
- 6UPS Domestic Air33.00%
- 7FedEx Express package32.50%
- 8UPS Standard to and from Canada30.25%
Biggest weekly increase
- 1UPS International Air export+3.25 percentage pointsJul 27
- 2UPS International Air import+3.25 percentage pointsJul 27
- 3FedEx International export and import+3.25 percentage pointsJul 27
- 4UPS Domestic Air+2.50 percentage pointsJul 27
- 5FedEx Express package+2.50 percentage pointsJul 27
- 6UPS Ground and Ground Saver+1.00 percentage pointsJul 27
Biggest weekly decrease
- 1FedEx International export and import−2.00 percentage pointsJun 29
- 2UPS International Air export−1.75 percentage pointsAug 17
- 3UPS International Air import−1.75 percentage pointsAug 17
- 4UPS Domestic Air−1.50 percentage pointsAug 17
- 5FedEx Express package−1.50 percentage pointsAug 17
- 6UPS Ground and Ground Saver−0.50 percentage pointsJun 15
Most volatile
Standard deviation of weekly changes, in points.
- 1FedEx International export and import1.42
- 2UPS International Air export1.37
- 3UPS International Air import1.32
- 4FedEx Express package1.11
- 5UPS Domestic Air1.09
- 6OnTrac Ground0.53
26-week highs and lows
| Carrier and service | This week | Change | High | Low |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPS Ground and Ground Saver | 29.50% | +0.25 percentage points | 30.25% Sep 28 | 24.75% Jul 13 |
| FedEx Ground and Home Delivery | 29.00% | +0.25 percentage points | 29.75% Sep 28 | 25.00% Jul 6 |
| OnTrac Ground | 26.75% | +0.25 percentage points | 27.50% Sep 28 | 22.00% Jul 13 |
| Amazon Shipping Ground parcel | 21.50% | +0.25 percentage points | 22.00% Sep 28 | 17.75% Jul 13 |
| UPS Standard to and from Canada | 30.25% | +0.25 percentage points | 30.75% Sep 28 | 26.75% Jul 6 |
| UPS Domestic Air | 33.00% | +0.25 percentage points | 33.50% Sep 28 | 24.50% Jul 6 |
| FedEx Express package | 32.50% | +0.50 percentage points | 33.00% Sep 28 | 24.75% Jul 6 |
| Amazon Air Cargo Air cargo | 17.50% | — | 17.50% Oct 26 | 17.50% Oct 26 |
| UPS International Air export | 45.50% | +0.50 percentage points | 46.00% Sep 28 | 34.00% Jul 6 |
| UPS International Air import | 48.25% | +0.50 percentage points | 48.75% Sep 28 | 37.75% Jul 6 |
| FedEx International export and import | 45.00% | +0.50 percentage points | 45.50% Sep 28 | 34.25% Jul 6 |
| DHL Express Export | 37.25% | −0.25 percentage points | 37.50% Oct 19 | 36.25% Oct 5 |
| DHL Express Import | 41.00% | −0.25 percentage points | 41.25% Oct 19 | 40.00% Oct 5 |
UPS vs. FedEx Ground spread
This week +0.50 percentage points. Widest in the window: +0.75 percentage points (Aug 10); narrowest: −0.25 percentage points (Jul 13).
UPS GroundFedEx Ground
The percentage is published. What you pay is negotiable.
Fuel discounts, caps, accessorial exclusions and table protection are common contract terms. Logistics Contract Optimizer, the publisher of this site, reviews parcel agreements at no cost.